Events and times are preliminary and may be subject to change. Please call the alumni office at 641.585.8148 for further information, or email alumni@waldorf.edu.

Thursday, Oct. 5, 2023

      • 4:30 p.m. – Alumni Distinguished Service Award registration (Boman Fine Arts Center Lobby) 
      • 5 p.m. - Alumni Distinguished Service Award dinner & ceremony (Boman Fine Arts Center Mezzanine)
        Join us for this special award ceremony & dinner as we recognize the 2023 Alumni Distinguished Service Award honorees: Dr. Daniel Hanson ’75, Elaine (Docken) Hanson ’75, Jote Taddese ‘95

        *Invitation from Award Recipient(s) and Advanced tickets required (Dinner at 5 p.m. followed by ceremony at 6 p.m.)

Friday, Oct. 6, 2023

    • 7 a.m.-5 p.m. – Warrior Crossing open (Atrium)
    • 8 a.m.-5 p.m. – Luise V. Hanson Library & Archives 0pen
      View items from Waldorf’s history on display in the Archives. (Library 2nd Floor)
    • 9 a.m.-3:30 p.m. – Warrior Shop open (Voss Hall)
      Stop by and get some Waldorf swag!
    • 3-6 p.m. – General registration (Boman Fine Arts Center Lobby)
      Don't forget to pick up your tickets for the weekend!
    • 4:30 p.m. – Athletic Hall of Fame ceremony check-in (Boman Fine Art Center Lobby)
    • 5 p.m. – Athletic Hall of Fame ceremony & dinner (Boman Fine Art Center Mezzanine)
      2023 inductees: Janet (Kundrat) O’Neill ’82, Pacer Wilson ‘95, Kristle Wolcott ‘05
      Invitation from award recipient(s) and advanced tickets required (Dinner at 5 p.m., Ceremony will take place at 5:45 p.m.)
    • 6 p.m. – David Damm ’73 retirement party (Bear Creek Golf Course - hosted by COMM professors)
  • 7 p.m. – Waldorf Volleyball vs. Mayville State  (Hanson Fieldhouse)
  • 7 p.m. – Waldorf Hockey vs. McKendree (Albert Lea City Arena, Albert Lea, Minn.)
      • 8:45 p.m. – Warrior bonfire/pep fest (Fieldhouse South Parking Lot) 
        After completing the Volleyball game, join students as they fire up for homecoming festivities. Activities include a mini-donut truck, music by KZOW, the crowning of the homecoming royalty and announcing Warrior Cup winners.

Saturday, Oct. 7, 2023

    • 7:30-8:15 a.m. – Homecoming 5K Run/Walk registration for 8:30 a.m. event. Register in advance at Homecoming5K. (Fieldhouse)
    • 8 a.m.-2 p.m. – Self-guided tours of Boman Fine Arts Center (Boman Fine Arts Center)
    • 8 a.m.-5 p.m. Luise V. Hanson Library and Archives open
      View items from Waldorf’s history on display in the Archives. (Library 2nd Floor)​
    • 8:30 a.m. – Homecoming 5K Run/Walk (Bolstorff Field) Hosted by the Waldorf Track & Cross Country teams.
    • 8:30 a.m. – Coffee & muffins (Atrium)
    • 8:30 a.m.-12 p.m. – General Homecoming registration (Atrium Lobby)
      Remember to pick up your tickets for the weekend!
    • 9 a.m.-4 p.m. Waldorf Bookstore open (Voss Hall)
      Stop by and get some Waldorf swag!
    • 9 a.m. – Alumni Choir rehearsal (Odvin Hagen Recital Hall)
      Join Waldorf choir alumni, or just come and enjoy the beautiful music!
    • 9:30-11 a.m. – Waldorf History Club event (Small Pit in Atrium)
      The Waldorf History Club would love to hear about your Waldorf experience. All are welcome.
    • 9:30 a.m. – Pancake breakfast (Bolstorff Field Concession Stand)
      Hosted by the Waldorf University Track & Field teams.
    • 10 a.m. – Alumni Band gathering (Odvin Hagen Recital Hall) Bring your instrument and come play and tell stories!
    • 10 a.m.-1 p.m. – Tailgating/Carnival Activities/Bouncy Houses (Bolstorff Field)
      Bring the whole gang down to Bolstorff Field for face-painting, carnival games, bouncy houses and tailgating to get amped up for the big game!
    • 10:30 a.m. – Campus tour (Meet in front of Waldorf Bookstore)
    • 11:30 a.m. – 50th Class Reunion Luncheon ’73 (Salveson Ballroom)
      Tickets required – Purchase in advance or at the door
    • 11:30 a.m. – All-class Alumni luncheon (Atrium)
      Tickets required – Purchase in advance or at the door
    • Class reunion photos & testimonials (Atrium)
    • 11:30 a.m.-1 p.m. – Communications Department BBQ (Outside Atrium entrance)
    • 1-5 p.m. – Coffee & memories (Salveson Lobby & Porch) Find a comfortable spot to catch up with new and old friends. Waldorf College memoriablia will be available for alumni to take home.
    • 1 p.m. – Homecoming Football Game (Bolstorff Field)
      Cheer on the Warriors to a victory!
    • 2 p.m. – Waldorf Hockey vs. McKendree (Albert Lea City Arena, Albert Lea, Minn.)
    • 2 p.m. – Campus tour (Meet in front of Waldorf Bookstore)
    • 3-5 p.m. – Waldorf Author Showcase (Luise V. Hanson Library - 2nd floor) Featuring current Creative Writing Professor Joe Milan with his 2023 novel "The All-American," former faculty member, Rebecca McKanna, with her 2023 novel "Don't Forget the Girl," and 2015 Waldorf graduate, Marisa Donnelly, with excerpts from her poetry collection.
      • 7 p.m. – Showcase Homecoming concert (Boman Fine Arts Center)
        Join the Waldorf Music Department for a showcase featuring Jazz Ensemble, Percussion Ensemble, Wind Symphony, Schola Cantorum and the Waldorf University Choir! It will be an evening of beautiful music for you to remember!
        Tickets required – Purchase in advance or at the door.
      • 8:30 p.m. – Waldorf Trivia Night (Paddler's Tap - 136 N. Clark St.)
        Join the Alumni Association Board members for a fun evening of Waldorf Trivia! Prizes and snacks will be provided.

Sunday, Oct. 8, 2023

  • 9:15 a.m. –  Homecoming Worship (Immanuel Lutheran Church)*
    The Waldorf Choir will be featured at the worship service.

*Other services available in the community:

  • First Baptist Church, 18508 Hwy 9 East
  • United Methodist Church, 305 S. Clark St.
  • St. James Catholic Church, 906 West O. St.
  • Calvary Baptist Church, 36 N. Best St.
  • First Congregational Church, 316 N. 6th St.
  • Forest Evangelical Lutheran Church, 546 West M St.
  • Pilot Knob Lutheran Church (AALC), 2391 330th St.
  • Lutheran Church of Hope, 916 West I St. (YMCA)