Friday, Oct. 21

  • 7 a.m.-8 p.m. – Warrior Crossing Open (Atrium)
  • 8 a.m.-5 p.m. – Luise V. Hanson Library and Archives Open (Library Second Floor)
    Items from Waldorf’s history on display in the Archives. 
  • 9 a.m.-4:30 p.m. – Waldorf Bookstore Open (Voss Hall)
    Stop by and get some Waldorf swag!
  • 3-6 p.m. – Registration (Boman Fine Arts Center)
    Don't forget to pick up your tickets for the weekend!
  • 4:30 p.m. – Athletic Hall of Fame Registration (Boman Fine Arts Center)
  • 5 p.m. – Athletic Hall of Fame Award Ceremony (Boman Fine Art Center)
    2022 inductees: Denny Gilbertson ’81, Samantha Stone ’07, Brad Stockton ’07
    Advance tickets required
  • 7 p.m. – Volleyball vs. Mayville State University (Hanson Fieldhouse)
  • 7 p.m. - Hockey vs Illinois State University (Albert Lea City Arena)
  • 9:30 p.m. – Warrior Bonfire/Pep Fest (Fieldhouse South Parking Lot)
    Join athletic teams, cheerleaders and students as they fire up for homecoming festivities.

Saturday, October 22

  • 7:30-8:15 a.m. – Homecoming 5K Run/Walk Registration (Fieldhouse)
  • 8 a.m.-2 p.m. – Self-guided Tours of Boman Fine Arts Center (Boman Fine Arts Center)
  • 8 a.m.-5 p.m. Luise V. Hanson Library and Archives Open
    Items from Waldorf’s history on display in the Archives. (Library Second Floor)​
  • 8:30 a.m. – Homecoming 5K Run/Walk (Start at Hanson Fieldhouse) Hosted by the Waldorf Track & Cross Country teams.
  • 8:30 a.m. – Coffee & Muffins (Atrium)
  • 8:30 a.m.-12 p.m. – General Homecoming Registration (Atrium Lobby)
    Don't forget to pick up your tickets for the weekend!
  • 9 a.m.-4 p.m. Waldorf Bookstore Open (Voss Hall)
    Stop by and get some Waldorf swag!
  • 9 a.m. – Alumni Choir Rehearsal (Odvin Hagen Recital Hall)
    Join in with other Waldorf choir alumni, or just come and enjoy the beautiful music!
  • 9:30 a.m. – Pancake Breakfast (Bolstorff Field Concession Stand)
    Hosted by the Waldorf University Track & Field teams.
  • 10 a.m. – Alumni Band Gathering (Odvin Hagen Recital Hall)
  • 10 a.m.-1 p.m. – Tailgating/Carnival Activities/Bouncy Houses begin (Bolstorff Field)
    Bring the whole gang down to Bolstorff field for face-painting, carnival games, bouncy houses and tailgating to get amped up for the big game!
  • 10:30 a.m. – Campus Tour (Meet in front of Waldorf Bookstore)
  • 10:30 a.m.-12 p.m. – Waldorf History Club Event (Atrium)
    The Waldorf History Club would love to hear about your Waldorf experience. All are welcome.
  • 11:30 a.m. – 50th Class Reunion Luncheon ’72 (Salveson Ballroom)
    Advanced tickets required
  • 11:30 a.m. – All-Class Alumni Luncheon (Atrium)
    Advanced tickets required
  • 11:30 a.m.-1 p.m. – Communications Department BBQ (Outside Atrium entrance)
  • 12:30-1 p.m. – Class Reunion Photos (Atrium)
  • 1-5 p.m. – Coffee & Memories (Salveson Lobby & Porch)
    Find a comfortable spot to catch up with old friends. Waldorf College memoriablia will be available for alumni to take home.
  • 1 p.m. – Homecoming Football Game (Bolstorff Field)
    Cheer on the Warriors to a victory as they take on Valley City State University!
  • 2 p.m. – Hockey (Albert Lea City Arena)
  • 2 p.m. – Campus Tour (Meet in front of Waldorf Bookstore)
  • 5-7 p.m. – All-you-can-eat Dinner ($8/person – Waldorf Dining Hall)
  • 3-5 p.m. – Alumni Author Event (Library Second Floor)
  • 4:30 p.m. – Alumni Distinguished Service Award Dinner & Ceremony (Boman Fine Arts Center Auditorium)
    2022 Alumni Distinguished Service Award honorees: Nathan Anenson ’01 & ‘02, Nancy  Olson ’75 & ‘97, and Tim Tarris ’70

    Advance tickets required

  • 5-6 p.m. – All-you-can-eat Dinner ($7/person – Waldorf Dining Hall)
  • 7-10 p.m. – Haunted House ($6/person – Smith Theatre)
    Visit one of the best haunted houses in the area! Hosted by Waldorf Theatre Department 
  • 7 p.m. – Waldorf Trivia Night! (Paddler's Tap - 136 N. Clark St.)

    Join the Alumni Association Board of Directors for a fun evening of Waldorf Trivia! Prizes and snacks will be provided 

Sunday, October 23

  • 7 a.m. – Warrior Strong Yoga (Boman Fine Arts Center) 

    Revitalize your body and relax your mind with a yoga session lead by our very own Heather Yeoman, Associate Professor of Communications and Humanities.
    Limited # of yoga mats available, please bring your own if able! 

  • 9:15 a.m. – Homecoming Worship (Immanuel Lutheran Church)*
    The Waldorf Choir will be featured at the worship service.
  • 11 a.m. –  Brunch (Boman Fine Arts Center)
    Enjoy a wonderful meal before attending the Homecoming Concert!
  • 1 p.m. – Homecoming Concert (Boman Fine Arts Center)
    Join the Waldorf University Choir and Wind Symphony for a program full of spectacular music! 

Events and times are preliminary and may be subject to change. Please call the alumni office at 641-585-8148 for further information, or email alumni@waldorf.edu.

*Other services available at the following:

  • First Baptist Church, 18508 Hwy 9 East
  • United Methodist Church, 305 S. Clark St.
  • St. James Catholic Church, 906 West O. St.
  • Calvary Baptist Church, 36 N. Best St.
  • First Congregational Church, 316 N. 6th St.
  • Forest Evangelical Lutheran Church, 546 West M St.
  • Pilot Knob Lutheran Church (AALC), 2391 330th St.
  • Lutheran Church of Hope, 916 West I St. (YMCA)