Calendar of Events

August

Saturday 17: All State Choir Workshop

Monday 19 - Friday 23: Music Camp


September

Saturday 7: Choir Retreat

Monday 9: Tamara Cook Piano Recital, 5:00 p.m., Recital Hall

Friday 13 - Saturday 14: 24-Hour Theatre

Monday 16: WCAS River City Chorus, 7:30 p.m., Immanuel Lutheran Church

Saturday 28: Forest City/Waldorf Marching Band Clinic


October

Wednesday 2 - Saturday 5: Arsenic and Old Lace, 7:30 p.m., Smith Theatre

Friday 4 - Saturday 5: Fine Arts Weekend

Saturday 5: Algona Band Days Parade

Sunday 6: WCAS Greg Foreman, Organ-Silent Film, 7:30 p.m., Immanuel Lutheran Church

Sunday 13: All State Instrumental Workshop

Saturday 19 - Sunday 20: Dog Sees God, Black Box Theatre

Tuesday 22: Wind Symphony Concert, 7 p.m., Immanuel Lutheran Church

Thursday 24 - Saturday 26: APO Haunted House

Friday 25 - Saturday 26: Choir Run Out


November

Friday 1 - Saturday 2: NATS Vocal Competition

Saturday 2: Homecoming Choir Concert, 7:30 p.m., Immanuel Lutheran Church

Sunday 3 - Monday 4: Musical Theatre Showcase, 1 p.m. on 11/03, 7 p.m. on 11/04, Smith Theatre

Friday 8 - Saturday 9: Choir Run Out

Sunday 10: WCAS Eastern Iowa Brass Band, 3:00 p.m., Immanuel Lutheran Church

Tuesday 12: Student Recital, 7 p.m., Recital Hall

Friday 15 - Saturday 16: Fine Arts Weekend

Wednesday 20 - Saturday 23: Macbeth, 7:30 p.m., Smith Theatre

Monday 25: Student Recital, 7 p.m., Recital Hall


December

Monday 2: Piano Recital, 7 p.m., Recital Hall

Saturday 7: Christmas with Waldorf, 7:30 p.m., Immanuel Lutheran Church

Sunday 8: Christmas with Waldorf, 3 p.m., Immanuel Lutheran Church


January

Saturday 18: Choir Retreat


February

Sunday 9: WCAS Rebecca Davis-Lee Piano Concert, 7:30 p.m., Immanuel Lutheran Church

Wednesday 12 - Saturday 15: 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee, 7:30 p.m., Smith Theatre

Friday 14 - Saturday 15: Fine Arts Weekend

Friday 21 - Saturday 22: High School Choir Invitational, Atrium


March

Saturday 8 - Dr. Schmidt Recital, 7:30 PM, Recital Hall

Monday 10 - Student Recital, 7:00 PM, Recital Hall

Monday 24 - Jonathan Overy, Vocal Recital, 7:30 PM Recital Hall

Tuesday 25 - Choir Concert, 7:00 PM Immanuel

Friday 28 - Voice Master Class, 4:00 PM, Rehearsal Room

Sunday 30 - Kelli Lair, Trumpet Recital, 3:00 PM, Recital Hall

 

April

Saturday 5 - Britt Banks, Vocal Recital, 3:00 PM, Recital Hall

Sunday 6 - Wind Symphony Concert, 3:00 PM, Immanuel

Monday 7 - Student Recital, 7:00 PM, Recital Hall

Saturday 12 - Mu Phi Anniversary Concert, 3:00 PM, Recital Hall

Tuesday 15 - Instrumental Department Concert, 7:00 PM, Immanuel

Wednesday 23 - Piano Recital, 7:00 PM, Recital Hall

Thursday 24 - Choir Concert, 7:00 PM, Immanuel

Sunday 27 - Sangkor Concert, 3:00 PM, Immanuel

Monday 28 - Student Recital, 7:00 PM, Recital Hall 

 

May

Monday 5 - Thursday 15: Choir Tour