Spring Graduation Commencement to be held at Waldorf College

Waldorf College
4/25/2014
 
FOREST CITY, IOWA| Waldorf College will hold their annual spring graduation ceremony Saturday, May 3, 2014. A Baccalaureate worship service begins the day at 10:30 a.m. in the Atrium, followed by the Commencement Graduation Ceremony at 2 p.m. in the Hanson Fieldhouse.
 
Family members, faculty, and friends will gather in support of students receiving their degrees. Over 120 students will walk across the stage at the Commencement ceremony, including 19 online students.
 
Students who received their AA degrees at Saturday’s ceremony:
 
CALIFORNIA
VICTORVILLE – Camille Tinsman – (Liberal Arts) – Activities: Women’s Soccer
 
IOWA
FOREST CITY – Robert Westbrooke Searcy – (Liberal Arts) – Activities: Waldorf Band
Jeremiah Zaldarriaga – (Liberal Arts)
 
WYOMING
BUFFALO – Spencer Durfee, (Liberal Arts) – Activities: Men’s Soccer
 
Students who received their BA or BS degrees at Saturday’s ceremony:
 
ALASKA
FAIRBANKS – Bryan Gundersen – Major: Business Finance/Banking, Business Management – Activities:Hockey
Kyle Olson – Major: Sports Management, Minor: Business – Activities: Baseball
 
ARIZONA
CASA GRANDE – Martin Lopez – Major: Criminal Justice Administration
MESA – Leah Deutsch – Major: Elementary Education
TUCSON – Keith Cullivan, Jr. – Major: Business Finance/Banking
Reginald Ewesuedo, Jr. – Major: Business Marketing – Activities: Football
 
CALIFORNIA
BRENTWOOD – Jennifer Brewer – Major: Biology – Activities: Cheerleading, Resident Assistant
COVINA – Oscar Robles – Major: History – Activities: Football
DUARTE – Raymond McQueen – Major: Communications Public Relations – Activities: Men’s Wrestling, Resident Assistant
FRESNO – Kenneth Hortizuela – Major: Foundations of Education – Activities: Football
Brandon Pizzo – Major: Business Management, Marketing, and Finance/Banking –  Activities: Baseball
IMPERIAL – Jeffrey Riley – Major: Criminal Justice Administration
LA MESA – Kristi Haakma – Major: Elementary Education – Activities: Women’s Soccer
LONG BEACH – Theodore Ward – Major: Criminal Justice  – Activities: Football
LOOMIS – Jacob Bews – Major: Wellness
MARINA – Cinnamon Wakefield – Major: Business Finance/Banking
RIVERSIDE – Phillip Koolhoven – Communications – Activities: Theatre
SACRAMENTO – Crystal Langford – Major: Psychology, Minor: Wellness – Activities: Campus Ministry
SAN DIEGO – Lance McFeely – Major: History
WILLITS – Dana Karkar  – Major: Wellness (pre-professional) – Activities: Women’s Wrestling
 
COLORADO
ARVADA – Stephanie Hunnel – Major: Sports Management – Activities: Volleyball, Cheerleading
DENVER – Carlos Ruiz, Jr. – Major: Communications – Activities: Soccer, KZOW (campus radio broadcast), WalTV (campus TV broadcast), Lobbyist (campus newspaper)
FOXFIELD – Kalie DePold – Major: Wellness (exploratory) – Activities: Softball
 
DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA
WASHINGTON – Onyekachi Emmanuel Osuchukwu – Major: Criminal Justice – Activities: Football
 
FLORIDA
FT. LAUDERDALE – Kenneth Brown Jr. – Major: Communications – Activities: Football
LAKE WALES – James Loydd – Major: Sports management, Minor: Business – Activities: Football
MIAMI – Ariana Sanchez – Major: Biology – Activities: Soccer, Biology Club, Student Senate
PALMETTO – Jarvis White, Jr. – Major: Criminal Justice
SPRING HILL – Brennan Stack – Major: Communications – Activities: Football
WEST PALM BEACH – Claire Lawson – Major(s): Communications-End-Digital Media, Graphic   Design, Public Relations, Journalism – Activities: Women’s Wrestling
Darren McKenzie – Major: Sports Management, Business Finance/Banking – Activities: Football
 
GEORGIA
MANCHESTER – Deontae Holloway – Major: Business Management – Activities: Football
 
ILLINOIS
PLAINFIELD – Veronica Andrade – Major: Business Marketing
SKOKIE – Dominique Forte – Major: Theatre Arts, Minor: Communications – Activities: Theatre
WAUCONDA – Kendra Wedl – Major: Physical Education, Health Concentration – Activities: Softball
 
IOWA
BRITT – Britney Ott – Major: Communications Graphic Design, English
BUFFALO CENTER – Alexander Horak – Major: Communications – Activities: Theatre, Torch
CLARION – Ashley Rauch – Major: Foundations of Education, Minor: Business – Activities: Choir
CLEAR LAKE – Laura Devine – Major: Elementary Education
Debra Eskildsen – Major: Criminal Justice Administration
Macey Hansen – Business Marketing – Activities: Softball
Kathryn Nieman – Major: Foundations of Education
CLIVE – Adam Isaacson – Major(s): Business Marketing, Management – Activities: Football
FERTILE – Sharayah Vorland – Major(s): Theatre Arts, Secondary Education – Activities: Theatre
FOREST CITY – Emily Clausen – Major: Elementary Education
HAMILTON – Daniela Goemaat – Major: Wellness – Activities: Volleyball
KNOXVILLE – Jessica Fresh – Major: Wellness – Activities: Women’s Wrestling
LAKE MILLS – Kelli Lair – Music Education – Activities: Band, Drumline, Jazz Band
MANLY – Ashley Brinkman – Major: Elementary Education
MASON CITY – Derrick Barnes – Major: Business Management, Minor: Sports Management
Spencer Popinga – Major: Wellness – Activities: Hockey
NEWELL – Tara Mann – Major: Criminal Justice – Activities: SWAT, Student Senate, Resident Assistant
OSAGE – Lisa Moss – Major: Elementary Education
OSAGE – BreeAnn Hageman – Major: Sports Management – Activities: Volleyball
PLEASANT HILL – Heather Fridlington – Major: Music Education – Activities: Choir
SCARVILLE – Erin Larsen – Major: Elementary Education
SIOUX CITY – Brittany Banks – Major: Music Vocal Performance, Minor: Humanities – Activities: Choir
UNDERWOOD – Julie Johnsen – Major: Secondary English Education
VAN METER – Mackenzie Acri – Major: Communications – Activities: Theatre, Choir
 
KANSAS
BLUE MOUND – Derek Willcut – Major(s): Communications Electronic Media, Public Relations – Activities:  Football
KANSAS CITY –  Lavelle Maddox – Major: Criminal Justice – Activities: Football
 
MARYLAND
OXON HILL – Sean White, Jr. – Major: Criminal Justice Administration – Activities: Football
 
MASSACHUSETTS
CAPE COD – Natalia Olsen – Major: Biology – Activities: Soccer
 
MICHIGAN
COTTRELLVILLE – Chelsey Shreeve – Major(s): Theatre Arts, American History & World History Secondary Education – Activities: Theatre, Alpha Psi Omega
 
MINNESOTA
ADAMS – Cameron Barnes – Major: Foundations of Education
ALBERT LEA – Kelsey Munson – Major: Foundations of Education, Minor: Business – Activities: Cheer, Choir
ALDEN – Katherine Hallman – Major: Criminal Justice
BROOKLYN PARK – Theodore Gibson III – Major: Business Management Information Systems – Activities: Basketball
FAIRMONT – Desiree Diaz – Major: English, Minor: Creative Writing  – Activities: Crusader Editorial team (Campus literary magazine)
FRIDLEY – Aaron Bevers – Major: Business Finance/Banking – Activities: Hockey
 Deidra Jefferson – Major: Communications
KASSON – Zachary Kruger – Major: Mathematics Secondary Education – Activities: Football
MAPLEWOOD – Karissa Vilks – Major: Biology – Activities: Women’s Soccer
SAINT CLAIRE – Joni Lillo – Major: Wellness, Minor: Sports Management
SAINT PAUL – De`Sia Demmings – Major: Sports Management – Activities: Women’s Basketball
SAINT PETER – Natalie Regenscheid – Major: Wellness (pre-professional)
WYKOFF – Travis Freiheit – Major: Business Finance/Banking – Activities: Football
 
MISSOURI
SAINT LOUIS – Darion Neal – Major: Sports Management, Minor: Business – Activities: Football
 
NEVADA
LAS VEGAS – Jessica Godwin – Major: Biology (Pre-professional), Minor: Math – Activities: Women’s   Soccer
Ashley Stichauf – Major: Criminal Justice Administration, Minor: Business – Activities: Women’s Soccer
 
NEW YORK
BRONX – Lashawn Chapman – Major: Sports Management, Minor: Business  – Activities: Football
NIAGARA FALLS – Vincent Perricelli – Major: Communications Digital Media – Activities: Baseball
 
TEXAS
EL PASO – Nubia Castillo – Major: Communications Public Relations – Activities: Women’s Wrestling
SAVOY – Lauren Camp – Major: History, Minor: Business – Activities: Volleyball, Softball
 
VIRGINIA
VIRGINIA BEACH – Deciembre Westbrook – Major(s): Theatre, Psychology – Activities: Theatre
BURK – Bryce Robbins – Major: Business Management – Activities: Men’s Wrestling
 
WASHINGTON
TACOMA – Daniel Minniti – Major: Wellness (Exploratory) – Activities: Men’s Soccer
 
WISCONSIN
EAU CLAIRE – Kelsey Heintz – Major: Physical Education – Activities: Soccer
MILWAUKEE – Gunsby Dejohnett III – Major: Foundations of Education – Activities: Basketball
 
About Waldorf College
 
Located in Forest City, Iowa, Waldorf is a four-year, residential, liberal arts college that has been educating students for over a century. Waldorf delivers engaging experiences through innovative classroom instruction and offers bachelor degree programs in business, communications, psychology, education, fire science administration, criminal justice administration and more. Courses are offered at the Forest City, Iowa, campus and online.
 
– 30 –