Waldorf College will graduate 119 at commencement - May 1

Heather Jordon, Director of Communications
4/23/2010
 

Waldorf College will hold commencement ceremonies on Saturday, May 1, 2010 at 2 p.m., at the John K. and Luise V. Hanson Fieldhouse. The Honorable Merlin Bartz, Iowa State Senator (District 6), will deliver the commencement address. A baccalaureate service will precede the event at 10:30 a.m. in the Atrium.

Candidates for graduation include 117 students who will earn either a bachelor of arts or a bachelor of science degree with two students earning associate of arts degrees.


WALDORF COLLEGE 2010 GRADUATES:

ASSOCIATE IN ARTS DEGREE:

Bryan Chandler Heckman - Grinnell, Iowa

Brenton J. Johnson - Spokane, Wash.

BACHELOR OF ARTS & BACHELOR OF SCIENCE DEGREES:

Synnöve Ingrid Abrahamson** - Tower, Minn., (Major: Psychology, Minor: Wellness)

Adriana Alvarado - Los Angeles, Calif., (Major: Foundations of Education)

Caroline S. Andersen* - Forest City, Iowa, (Major: Computer Information Systems, Minor: Business)

Brandon Dean Aschinger - Wall Lake, Iowa, (Major: Communications)

Katie Elizabeth Austin - Owatonna, Minn., (Major: Humanities, Minor: English)

Sara Michelle Baker - Moreno Valley, Calif., (Major: Wellness, Minor: Biology)

Chelsea Caitlin Baxter - Fremont, Iowa, (Major: Communications)

Jed Bergland - Albert Lea, Minn., (Major: Business)

Kenan Biberovic - Los Angeles, Calif., (Major: Communications)

Andrew G. Blum*** - Le Center, Minn., (Summa Cum Laude, Major: Communications)

Bethann L. Bohnet** - Jefferson, Iowa, (Major: Elementary Education)

Brian E. Boyle* - Forest City, Iowa, (Major: Business)

Rebecca Caffrey - Cresco, Iowa, (Major: Elementary Education)

Bryce Carlson - Plainview, Minn., (Major: Business)

Alexandra Julienne Collins - Mission Hills, Calif., (Major: Theatre Arts, Minor: Humanities)

Melissa Corkery* - Independence, Iowa, (Major: Business)

Kenny Crouthamel, Jr.** - Webster City, Iowa, (Major: History & Psychology, Minor: Humanities)

Michael Culver - Menlo, Iowa, (Major: Business)

Joseph Ray Davoli - St. Paul, Minn., (Major: Elementary Education)

Karl Dehesa - Long Beach, Calif., (Major: Business)

Mary Margaret Dickman* - Blue Earth, Minn., (Major: Communications, Minor: History)

Adam Dralla - Northwood, Iowa, (Major: Communications)

Robert Daniel Edel* - Flagstaff, Ariz., (Major: Business)

Elyse Erickson* - Huxley, Iowa, (Major: Creative Writing, Minor: Humanities)

Boyd Eser - Madelia, Minn., (Major: Elementary Education)

Robert W. Farland - Fredericksburg, Iowa, (Major: Communications)

Kris Feeney - Victoria, British Columbia, (Major: Business)

Andrea Forliti - Roseville, Minn., (Major: Business)

Julie Fosado*** - Milwaukee, Wis., (Major: Communications)

Andrè Franco* - Morenci, Ariz., (Major: Wellness)

David A. Fuller - New Hampton, Iowa, (Major: Foundations of Education)

Kristina L. Gast*** - Britt, Iowa, (Major: Math Education)

Anandi Mary Gilseth* - St. Charles, Minn., (Major: Music Performance, Minor: Theatre Arts)

Gabriela Gonzales* - Porterville, Calif., (Major: Communications)

Brianna Joy Gray** - Toledo, Iowa, (Major: Communications, Minor: Business)

Lorenzo R. Griffin, Jr. - Riverside, Calif., (Major: Business)

Jonathan Lee Groe* - Forest City, Iowa, (Major: Computer Information Systems)

Alan J. Groebner - St. Charles, Minn., (Major: Communications)

Andrew Curtis Gross - Rockford, Iowa, (Major: Computer Information Systems, Minor: Business)

Alex Robert Grunhovd - Forest City, Iowa, (Major: Business)

Annissa Jo Hacker** - Redwood Falls, Minn., (Major: Music Performance & Music Education)

Patrick David Halsey - Guthrie Center, Iowa, (Major: History)

Rachel Mary Hannam - Saint Ansgar, Iowa, (Major: Business)

Krysta Mae Hanson - Forest City, Iowa, (Major: Communications)

Jacob R. Head - Jewell, Iowa, (Major: Wellness)

Erskinte A. Henderson - Milwaukee , Wisc., (Major: Business)

Jessica L. Hess - Decorah, Iowa, (Major: English Education)

RocTerrius Shernard Hobbs - Warm Springs, Ga., (Major: Business)

Christopher D. Holloway - Inglewood, Calif., (Major: History, Minor: Social Sciences)

Kristin Huls - Jeffers, Minn., (Major: Communications, Minor: Business)

Andrew Huss - Jordan, Minn., (Major: Business)

Eric William Janssen** - Belmond, Iowa, (Major: Wellness, Minor: Business)

Colton Jensen - Albert Lea, Minn., (Major: Communications)

Shaye L. Johanns*** - Mason City, Iowa, (Major: Business)

Andrew K. Johnson* - Forest City, Iowa, (Major: Business, Minor: History)

Andrew W. Johnson* - Britt, Iowa, (Major: Communications)

Anthony Johnson** - Britt, Iowa, (Major: Communications)

Ashley Elizabeth Johnson** - Belmond, Iowa, (Major: English, Minor: Humanities & Creative Writing)

Charles W. Johnson III - Winterset, Iowa, (Major: Wellness)

Jamie O’Neill Johnson - Columbia, La., (Major: Business)

Caitlin L. Jones - Palmdale, Calif., (Major: Physical Education)

Kara R. Kerns*** - Britt, Iowa, (Major: History)

Ryan Joseph Kerns - Oelwein, Iowa, (Major: Business)

Lucy J. Killewo* - Dar es Salaam, Tanzania, (Major: Computer Information Systems)

Bryan R. Kloetzke - Woodbury, Minn., (Major: Business)

Sarah Annunciata Knott*+ - State Center, Iowa, (Major: Music Performance, Minor: Humanities)

Erin Krogsgaard - Alden, Minn., (Major: Interdisciplinary)

Ashley Dawn Kunkel - Crystal Lake, Iowa, (Major: Elementary Education)

Sarah Studer Leichsenring** - Clarion, Iowa, (Major: History Education)

Deonte M. Lewis - Milwaukee, Wis., (Major: Business)

Nathan Paul Lidtke - Riceville, Iowa, (Major: Wellness)

Rachel Ann Linkenmeyer** - Riceville, Iowa, (Major: Psychology, Minor: History)

Mallory Cooper Lovik** - Forest City, Iowa, (Major: Math Education)

Scott C. McCandless** - Moorhead, Iowa, (Major: Business)

Eva Kay Mills*** - Nora Springs, Iowa, (Major: Elementary Education)

Colin R. Moriarty - Berryton, Kansas, (Major: Wellness)

Timothy Isaac Mulari* - Minneapolis, Minn., (Major: Business)

Kathryn Jane Mullaly - Blue Earth, Minn. , (Major: Creative Writing, Minor: Humanities & Psychology)

Renae Nelson* - Leland, Iowa, (Major: Communications, Minor: Business)

Shawn Newton - Forest City, Iowa, (Major: Computer Information Systems)

Desirée Nguyen* - Lake Forest, Calif., (Major: Communications)

Kati Olson - Eagle Grove, Iowa, (Major: Elementary Education)

Amy Annette Onstot** - Madrid, Iowa, (Major: Music Performance, Minor: Humanities)

Sabrina A. Parcher*** - Forest City, Iowa, (Major: English Education)

Jonathan Claire Peake - Buffalo Center, Iowa, (Major: Communications)

Jason Michael Peek - Charles City, Iowa, (Major: Business, Minor: Computer Information Systems)

Michael J. Playter** - Lake Mills, Iowa, (Major: Business)

Noel S. Priester - Harvard, Ill., (Major: Creative Writing, Minor: Humanities)

Brian Edward Qualman* - Algoma, Wis., (Major: Business, Minor: Wellness)

Sitraka Rakotoarivelo - Antsirabe, Madagascar, (Major: Communications)

Nefertiti Nicole Latoya Rasheed*+ - Freeport, Ill., (Major: History & English, Minor: Humanities)

Laura Rae Read* - Stanhope, Iowa, (Major: Business)

Karla Jean Renshaw*** - Lake Mills, Iowa, (Major: Communications)

A.J. Rivera - Aguadilla, Puerto Rico, (Major: Wellness)

Caitlyn Neescha Rogers - Belmond, Iowa, (Major: Psychology, Minor: Wellness)

Dianne Mary Roisen* - Forest City, Iowa, (Major: Church Music, Minor: Religion)

Kelley Marie Rouchka* - Belmond, Iowa, (Major: History, Minor: Humanities & Religion)

Brian Schultz* - Cambridge, Minn., (Major: Business)

Jamie K. Smeigh - Ewa Beach, Hawaii, (Major: Business)

Matthew Michael Smith - Forest City, Iowa, (Major: Business)

Tyler James Snell - Sioux Falls, S.D., (Major: Communications)

Andrew W. Stapleton** - Albert Lea, Minn., (Major: Physical Science)

Alexander Perry Stockseth - Belmond, Iowa, (Major: History, Minor: Humanities)

Kassie Straker - Des Moines, Iowa, (Major: Psychology, Minor: Art & Wellness)

Whitney Tait - Owatonna, Minn., (Major: Humanities, Minor: Religion)

Brittany Taylor - Santa Margarita, Calif., (Major: Psychology)

Peter Emmanuel Teigen - Fort Worth, Texas, (Major: Business)

Tisha D. Thompson** - Forest City, Iowa, (Major: Music Performance)

David Turner Todd - Winona, Minn., Major: Business

Jeremy P. Trach** - Coquitlam, British Columbia, (Major: Wellness)

Samantha VanHooser - Forest City, Iowa, (Major: Psychology)

Steven Michael VanOverbeke* - Forest City, Iowa, (Major: Business & Theatre Arts)

Eric Villhauer - Iowa City, Iowa, (Major: History & Theatre Arts, Minor: Humanities)

Adam Matthew Wilkie - Hollandale, Minn., (Major: Business)

Keilan Lamont Williams - Minneapolis, Minn., (Major: Business)

Lucas Michael Winchell - Cannon Falls, Minn., (Major: Business)

Bryan James Yale - Petersburg, Ill., (Major: Foundations of Education)

____________________________________
* = Cum Laude (with distinction; cumulative grade point average of 3.50-3.69)
** = Magna Cum Laude (with high distinction; cumulative grade point average of 3.70-3.89)
*** = Summa Cum Laude (with highest distinction; cumulative grade point average of 3.90 or above)
+ = Waldorf Scholar

-30-